Saturday, April 30, 2011

Changing things up a bit

If you're trying to please everyone, then you're not going to make anything that is honestly yours, I don't think, in the long run.


I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everyone.

I've written here before about feeling like I'm writing for several different audiences, and I tried to be all, "Rah rah I'm gonna write whatever I want because it's MY blog!" but it's just not working. I find myself censoring more and more, and I dislike the tone it's been taking lately. It's just not turning into something easily sustainable for me and it's not doing what I need it to do for me, and since it has to be easy for me to keep up or I won't keep it up at all, I've gotta change things up.

So, this blog is going to be to share photos, videos, and text about Julia. Perhaps the occasional home improvement project or vacation photos or something along those lines will make it in here too, but the goal of this blog is to share updates, particularly about the baby, with family and interested friends. (For all the very nice strangers who have been following and commenting: I'm totally not offended if you de-follow. Really. :)) It remains to be seen whether I'll take my rantings to another blog or offline altogether.

Yeah that's right. It's all about me!

1 comment:

  1. I like your blog :) I think I just like getting a glimpse of what life will be like with a baby in our house! Or maybe I am just nosy, lol. Anyway I think your posts are great and I appreciate your honesty about the challenges of motherhood. And who doesn't love photos of a gorgeous baby??